Learn more about the Dorcas gazelle – with amazing Dorcas gazelle videos, photos and facts on Arkive. The Dorcas Gazelle is the smallest gazelle. The males’ horns are lyre-shaped and up to 40 cm long. The females’ horns are smaller and straighter. The body. Gazella dorcas. Dorcas gazelle. Taxonomy. Gazella dorcas [Linnaeus, ]. Citation: Syst. Nat., 10th ed., Type locality: Lower Egypt.
|Published (Last):||7 September 2009|
|PDF File Size:||4.62 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||6.82 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
These gazelles inhabit parts of northern Africa, and the Sahara and Negev deserts including: Rodents of Unusual Size. They are able to withstand high temperatures, but when it is very hot they are active mainly at dawn, dusk and during the night 2. Bates’s pygmy antelope N.
In Jordan they are found in flat gravel-plains, mixed gravel and dune areas and gravel plateaux, and in Israel they are typically found in wadis, where acacia trees are able to grow due to the presence of underground water sources 3. In the Negev Desert, G. Mountain gazelle Gazella gazella. They are generally pale colored and have a white underbelly with two gszella stripes on either side.
ADW: Gazella dorcas: INFORMATION
Though dofcas edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. There is a high mortality rate among young born in captivity because of inadequate resistance to infection.
The numerous subspecies survive on vegetation in grasslandsteppewadismountain desert and in semidesert climates of Africa and Arabia. International Union for Conservation of Nature. Bubalus Water buffalo B. Skin shivering, tail twitching, and taking bouncing leaps with its head high, also called stotting, are all used to warn others of the presence of a predator.
The beauty of the beloved is compared to a gazelle in several verses in Solomon’s Song of Songs. Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world.
There was a problem providing the content you requested
The extinct Saudi gazelle from the Arabian Peninsula has been previously considered as dorcax subspecies of the dorcas gazelle. It is the biblical tzvi, an animal whose grace and beauty symbolise the Land of Israel, which is referred to as eretz hatzvi, the land of the gazelle. Dorcas gazelles are able to run at speeds of up to 80 dorcad per hour, and when threatened they tail-twitch and make bouncing leaps with the head held high stotting to announce that they have seen a predator 4.
Anhui musk deer M. Captive breeding and reintroductions have also been proposed in Libya 3.
Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. In the first two weeks, the young gazelle lies curled up in a scrape on the ground or beneath bushes while the mother grazes close by. Find out more African Mammals Databank: Articles with ‘species’ microformats. Share this image — Hide gazellaa options. Sometimes males will travel in bachelor groups of four or five.
Their range now is fragmented and in some areas they are extinct. Breeding season Breeding occurs from September to November. The forehead and face are darker than the body 4. Dorcas gazelles are highly adapted to the desert; they can go their entire lives without drinking, as they can get all of the moisture they need from the plants in their diets, though they do drink when water is available.
The young then starts to follow its mother around and begins to take solid food.
In the first two weeks, the young gazelle lies curled up in a scrape on the ground or beneath bushes while the mother grazes close by. Help us share the wonders of the natural world.
Gestation takes six months; a single fawn is typical, although twins have been reported in Algeria. Retrieved from ” https: Moschus Anhui musk deer M.
Dorcas Gazelle – Gazella dorcas : WAZA : World Association of Zoos and Aquariums
Gazella dorcas is hunted as a food source. Young spend the dorca of their first two weeks curled up in the shade. In most parts of their range, mating takes place from September to November.
Mammal Species of the World: Dorcas gazelles have longer ears and more strongly curved horns, which bow outwards then turn inwards and forwards at the tips. MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite Arkive images and videos and share them with friends.